Commentary

Authority to order the quarantine of persons

Under Section 4(d) of Republic Act No. 9271, it is the Secretary of Health, upon the recommendation of the Director of the Bureau of Quarantine who has the authority to order the quarantine of persons who are infected or exposed to infection considered as dangerous contact.
Local chief executives do not have that power.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.